Elmbrook Court Care Home
Elmbrook Court Care Home is a nursing home in Wantage. It is rated Good by the Care Quality Commission, with its most recent inspection in August 2022. The home has 74 beds. Elmbrook Court Care Home specialises in care for people with dementia, physical disabilities, and sensory impairment.
Summary
- CQC Rating: Good
- Type: Nursing
- Size: Medium (30 to 60 beds)
- Price: From £1,550 per week
- Bed Availability: 51 beds — contact for availability
- Location: Wantage, OX12 7BY
CQC Inspection Ratings
- Safe: Good
- Caring: Good
- Well-led: Good
- Effective: Good
- Responsive: Good
Who This Home Cares For
- Caring for adults over 65 yrs
- Caring for adults under 65 yrs
- Dementia
- Physical disabilities
- Sensory impairment
Regulated Activities
- Accommodation for persons who require nursing or personal care
- Treatment of disease
- disorder or injury
Google rating: 5.0★ (20 reviews)
Care Provided
- Sensory Impairment
- Dementia
- Physical Disability
Quick facts & FAQs about Elmbrook Court Care Home
What type of care does Elmbrook Court Care Home provide?
Elmbrook Court Care Home is a nursing home in Wantage. It supports people needing sensory impairment, dementia, physical disability care.
What is Elmbrook Court Care Home's CQC rating?
Elmbrook Court Care Home has a CQC rating of Good. The Care Quality Commission is the independent regulator of health and social care in England, rating services as Outstanding, Good, Requires Improvement or Inadequate after inspection.
Elmbrook Court Care Home reviews: what do families say?
What a wonderful place! Visiting our friend, not only was he beautifully cared for, but we were as well. His carer Sally was outstanding. She looked after him with great warmth and gentleness . She was ably assisted by two lovely young …
I am very happy with the care that is being given to my aunt Marina and her late husband Gordon Scott. The staff showed there carrying side when Gordon sadly passed always dropping into to check Marina was OK. …
Beautiful care home in lovely surroundings. The staff are always polite, professional and friendly. I really enjoy visiting this home.
A really nice place to visit and all the staff are truly wonderful. It’s a real pleasure to spend time there visiting our loved ones.
I love coming to visit, if I could I would move in too! The staff are all lovely and friendly and there is always something interesting happening.
Where is Elmbrook Court Care Home?
Elmbrook Court Care Home is located at Grove Road Wantage OX12 7BY.
How do I contact Elmbrook Court Care Home?
You can contact Elmbrook Court Care Home using the enquiry button on this page to ask about availability, arrange a visit or request more information.
Run Elmbrook Court Care Home?
Claim this listing free. Update your details, add photos and receive enquiries directly from families.