Summerhill Home
Summerhill Home is a residential care home in Aberdeen providing care for adults, with particular expertise in dementia care for older people. The home has 21 registered places and is registered to support a wide range of needs including hearing and visual impairment, learning difficulties, mental health problems, frailty, physical disability, and palliative care. The Care Inspectorate has rated Summerhill Home as Good to Very Good.
Summary
- Type: Residential
- Size: Small (Less than 30 beds)
- Bed Availability: 21 beds — contact for availability
- Location: Aberdeen, AB15 6HU
Google rating: 4.0★ (4 reviews)
Quick facts & FAQs about Summerhill Home
What type of care does Summerhill Home provide?
Summerhill Home is a residential care home in Aberdeen.
Is Summerhill Home CQC rated?
No. The Care Quality Commission regulates services in England only. Summerhill Home is regulated by the Care Inspectorate, which publishes its own inspection reports and does not issue CQC ratings.
Summerhill Home reviews: what do families say?
Everyone is so very caring towards my precious family member there and nothing but kind when I visit.
This is an absolutely wonderful Christian Trust managed Eventide residential care home for the elderly. The staff are incredible, and the residents are so happy. It has a lovely atmosphere from the moment you walk through the front door. …
very rude person answering the phone
Where is Summerhill Home?
Summerhill Home is located at Summerhill Road, Aberdeen, AB15 6HU.
How do I contact Summerhill Home?
You can contact Summerhill Home using the enquiry button on this page to ask about availability, arrange a visit or request more information. The phone number at the bottom of this page is CareFinder's helpline, not the number for Summerhill Home.
Run Summerhill Home?
Claim this listing free. Update your details, add photos and receive enquiries directly from families.