Trenant House
Trenant House is a residential care home in Plymouth, Devon. It is rated Good by the Care Quality Commission, with its most recent inspection in January 2019. The home has 24 beds. Trenant House specialises in care for people with dementia and mental health conditions.
Summary
- CQC Rating: Good
- Type: Residential
- Size: Small (Less than 30 beds)
- Price: From £1,250 per week
- Bed Availability: 20 beds — contact for availability
- Location: Plymouth, PL4 7PJ
CQC Inspection Ratings
- Safe: Good
- Caring: Good
- Well-led: Good
- Effective: Good
- Responsive: Good
Who This Home Cares For
- Caring for adults over 65 yrs
- Dementia
- Mental health conditions
Regulated Activities
- Accommodation for persons who require nursing or personal care
Google rating: 3.9★ (7 reviews)
Facilities
- Quiet Area
- Quiet Area
Care Provided
- Mental Health
- Dementia
Quick facts & FAQs about Trenant House
What type of care does Trenant House provide?
Trenant House is a residential care home in Plymouth. It supports people needing mental health, dementia care.
What is Trenant House's CQC rating?
Trenant House has a CQC rating of Good. The Care Quality Commission is the independent regulator of health and social care in England, rating services as Outstanding, Good, Requires Improvement or Inadequate after inspection.
Trenant House reviews: what do families say?
Very caring home. My Aunty Pat settled down there very quickly. The staff work very hard but always make time for visitors with a smile, chat and a hot drink. Their new Manager is helpful and friendly. Would recommend this home to family and friends.
Helpful friendly staff who can't do enough for the residents especially the maintenance man. Not just a care home but a real good home.
A passionate team with a drive for care. I was always well looked after, when visiting, with a smile and cup of coffee. The residents are well-treated and well looked after.
nice people
Where is Trenant House?
Trenant House is located at Queens Road, Lipson, Plymouth PL4 7PJ.
How do I contact Trenant House?
You can contact Trenant House using the enquiry button on this page to ask about availability, arrange a visit or request more information.
Run Trenant House?
Claim this listing free. Update your details, add photos and receive enquiries directly from families.