Ty Hafod

← Care homes in Cardiff

Ty Hafod is a care home in Cardiff, Wales. It is registered for up to 27 residents. The service is registered to support nursing care for adults, personal care for adults, mental health. The home is registered with Care Inspectorate Wales.

Summary

  • Type: Residential
  • Size: Small (Less than 30 beds)
  • Bed Availability: 27 beds — contact for availability
  • Location: Cardiff, CF5 6JR

Google rating: 3.7★ (3 reviews)

Quick facts & FAQs about Ty Hafod

What type of care does Ty Hafod provide?

Ty Hafod is a residential care home in Cardiff.

Is Ty Hafod CQC rated?

No. The Care Quality Commission regulates services in England only. Ty Hafod is regulated by the Care Inspectorate Wales, which publishes its own inspection reports and does not issue CQC ratings.

Ty Hafod reviews: what do families say?

3.7 3 Google reviews
Google review

Ty Hafod provides an excellent care in a warm, respectful and welcoming environment. The staff are very kind, attentive, and genuinely dedicated to residents’ wellbeing. The home is clean, calm and well-run, giving real peace of mind to the resident's families.

Google review

I have called repeatedly to offer my free time and every time the phone is answered and hung up. I don't know who is running this place but they should probably vet their staff a little more thourily

Where is Ty Hafod?

Ty Hafod is located at Ty Hafod, Llantrisant Road, Cardiff, CF5 6JR.

How do I contact Ty Hafod?

You can contact Ty Hafod using the enquiry button on this page to ask about availability, arrange a visit or request more information. The phone number at the bottom of this page is CareFinder's helpline, not the number for Ty Hafod.

Run Ty Hafod?

Claim this listing free. Update your details, add photos and receive enquiries directly from families.